Join the Official FederalPay.org Community on Facebook. Ask questions and discuss events impacting federal employees. Join Now

Highest-Paid Employees of the Farm Service Agency

$143,818.15 AVERAGE PAY
$14.38M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Farm Service Agency in 2009, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

The majority of these top-earning employees work in District Of Columbia.

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 Carolyn B. Cooksie Miscellaneous Administration And Program $187,000 DC
2 Joy L. Harwood Miscellaneous Administration And Program $173,187 DC
3 James A. Gwinn Information Technology Management $172,200 DC
4 Robert Ken Stephenson General Business And Industry $168,116 DC
5 Steven L. Sanders Miscellaneous Administration And Program $162,863 MO
6 Lynn H. Tjeerdsma Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,000 DC
7 Bradley Karmen Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,950 DC
8 Terry L. Hickenbotham Economist $153,200 DC
9 Philip W. Sronce Economist $153,200 DC
10 John W. Chott Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,200 DC
11 H Talmage Day Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,200 DC
12 Walter M. Hill Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,200 DC
13 Paul J. Hlubik Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,200 NJ
14 Thomas M. McCann Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,200 DC
15 Agnes W. Leung Accounting $153,200 VA
16 Richard W. Pazdalski Budget Analysis $153,200 DC
17 Arthur V. Hall Loan Specialist $153,200 DC
18 James F. Radintz Loan Specialist $153,200 DC
19 Charles D. Benjamin Information Technology Management $153,200 DC
20 Sue E. Bussells Information Technology Management $153,200 DC
21 Daniel Colacicco Economist $153,053 DC
22 Thomas F. Tice Economist $153,053 DC
23 Patricia A. Farmer Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,053 DC
24 Linda M. Treese Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,053 DC
25 Don E. Stonecypher Program Management $153,053 DC
26 Daniel P. McGlynn General Business And Industry $153,053 DC
27 Candace A. Thompson Agricultural Program Specialist $153,053 DC
28 Solomon J. Whitfield Agricultural Program Specialist $153,053 DC
29 James E. Meidinger Miscellaneous Administration And Program $150,919 DC
30 Edward C. Rall Economist $149,025 DC
31 Carol Wagner Miscellaneous Administration And Program $149,025 DC
32 John W. Welch Miscellaneous Administration And Program $149,025 DC
33 Harold Staten Support Services Administration $149,025 DC
34 Lori F. Beutel Information Technology Management $149,025 DC
35 William D. Ii Clifton Miscellaneous Administration And Program $146,785 DE
36 Paul E. Brule Miscellaneous Administration And Program $146,034 RI
37 Willie F. Cooper Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,290 LA
38 Steven P. Miteff Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,290 MO
39 Salomon E. Ramirez Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,290 NM
40 Jerry G. Patterson Information Technology Management $145,290 MO
41 Jonathan W. Coppess Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,000 DC
42 Bengt T. Hyberg Economist $144,997 DC
43 Scott O. Sanford Economist $144,997 DC
44 Name Withheld by the OPM Human Resources Management $144,997 DC
45 Johnny R. Jr Toles Equal Employment Opportunity $144,997 DC
46 Karen A. Malkin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,997 DC
47 Cleveland H. Marsh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,997 DC
48 Steven N. Mikkelsen Management And Program Analysis $144,997 DC
49 Michael J. Linsenbigler General Business And Industry $144,997 DC
50 Sandra N. Bryant Agricultural Program Specialist $144,997 DC
51 Lynn E. Voigt Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,921 OR
52 Aaron Krauter Miscellaneous Administration And Program $141,564 ND
53 Charles M. Berge Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,969 DC
54 Susan Craft Hernandez Budget Analysis $140,969 DC
55 Heidi Grace Ware Budget Analysis $140,969 DC
56 Steven J. Peterson Agricultural Program Specialist $140,969 DC
57 James A. Heald Information Technology Management $140,969 DC
58 Trudy Kareus Miscellaneous Administration And Program $139,744 CO
59 Christopher P. Beyerhelm Miscellaneous Administration And Program $139,204 DC
60 Richard J. Burke Miscellaneous Administration And Program $139,144 MA
61 Adrian Polansky Miscellaneous Administration And Program $137,839 KS
62 Michael Ray Sullivan Miscellaneous Administration And Program $137,839 MS
63 Christine White Miscellaneous Administration And Program $137,839 MI
64 Ronald B. Nicholls Program Management $137,839 UT
65 Steven Douglas Maurer Miscellaneous Administration And Program $137,364 OH
66 Misty L. Jones Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,941 DC
67 Mark Mathieu Palmer Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,941 DC
68 Bruce Edward Nelson Miscellaneous Administration And Program $134,113 MT
69 Robert George Paquin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $134,113 VT
70 Richard Rush Miscellaneous Administration And Program $134,113 ID
71 Daniel L. Steinkruger Miscellaneous Administration And Program $134,113 NE
72 William E. Turbitt Miscellaneous Administration And Program $134,113 MO
73 Monty D. Tranbarger Accounting $134,113 MO
74 Alexander Jr. Barbarika Economist $133,543 DC
75 Thomas W. Bickerton Economist $133,543 DC
76 Steven A. Neff Economist $133,543 DC
77 Peter A. Riley Economist $133,543 DC
78 Eugene S. Rosera Economist $133,543 DC
79 Thomas M. Montgomery Human Resources Management $133,543 DC
80 Mary H. Askins Miscellaneous Administration And Program $133,543 DC
81 Gypsy Sharon Banks Miscellaneous Administration And Program $133,543 DC
82 George Sean Oneill Management And Program Analysis $133,543 DC
83 Timothy P. Travers Accounting $133,543 VA
84 Danniel W. Stuart Public Affairs $133,543 WV
85 Cheryl Z. Butler Agricultural Program Specialist $133,543 DC
86 Tonye B. Gross Agricultural Program Specialist $133,543 DC
87 Philip Arnold Sharp Agricultural Program Specialist $133,543 DC
88 Howard W. Froehlich Agricultural Marketing $133,543 DC
89 Robert E. Bonnet Loan Specialist $133,543 DC
90 Mark A. Falcone Loan Specialist $133,543 DC
91 Michael R. Hinton Loan Specialist $133,543 DC
92 Craig R. Nehls Loan Specialist $133,543 DC
93 Louis A. Iacoletti Information Technology Management $133,543 DC
94 Catherine Ann Feather Economist $132,914 DC
95 Charles Cawley Miscellaneous Administration And Program $132,914 MD
96 Alan C. Trimm Miscellaneous Administration And Program $132,914 DC
97 Marlene K. Thompson Budget Analysis $132,914 DC
98 Nancy L. New Loan Specialist $132,914 DC
99 Marsha B. Jette Miscellaneous Administration And Program $130,959 CT
100 Billy Wehry Miscellaneous Administration And Program $130,388 PA

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/farm-service-agency/top-100/2009