Highest-Paid Employees of the Farm Service Agency

$147,298.40 AVERAGE PAY
$14.73M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Farm Service Agency in 2011, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

The majority of these top-earning employees work in District Of Columbia.

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 Carolyn B. Cooksie Miscellaneous Administration And Program $179,700 DC
2 James A. Gwinn Information Technology Management $179,700 DC
3 Joy L. Harwood Miscellaneous Administration And Program $178,383 DC
4 Bruce Edward Nelson Miscellaneous Administration And Program $172,000 DC
5 Robert Ken Stephenson General Business And Industry $171,478 DC
6 Candace A. Thompson General Business And Industry $163,275 DC
7 Daniel Colacicco Economist $155,500 DC
8 Terry L. Hickenbotham Economist $155,500 DC
9 Philip W. Sronce Economist $155,500 DC
10 Thomas F. Tice Economist $155,500 DC
11 Lemont Fletcher Neal Human Resources Management $155,500 DC
12 Johnny R. Jr Toles Equal Employment Opportunity $155,500 DC
13 John W. Chott Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
14 H Talmage Day Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
15 Valente Dolcini Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 CA
16 Patricia A. Farmer Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
17 Paul J. Hlubik Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 NJ
18 Bradley Karmen Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
19 James F. Radintz Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
20 Linda M. Treese Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
21 Carol Wagner Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
22 Richard W. Pazdalski Budget Analysis $155,500 DC
23 Daniel P. McGlynn General Business And Industry $155,500 DC
24 Solomon J. Whitfield Agricultural Program Specialist $155,500 DC
25 Lori F. Beutel Information Technology Management $155,500 DC
26 Sue E. Bussells Information Technology Management $155,500 DC
27 James William Monahan Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,200 DC
28 Heidi Grace Ware Financial Administration And Program $153,048 DC
29 Bengt T. Hyberg Economist $152,635 DC
30 Edward C. Rall Economist $152,635 DC
31 Scott O. Sanford Economist $152,635 DC
32 Karen A. Malkin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $152,635 DC
33 Cleveland H. Marsh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $152,635 DC
34 John W. Welch Miscellaneous Administration And Program $152,635 DC
35 Michael J. Linsenbigler General Business And Industry $152,635 DC
36 William E. Turbitt Agricultural Marketing $152,635 DC
37 Amy Elizabeth Allison Information Technology Management $152,635 DC
38 Paul E. Brule Miscellaneous Administration And Program $149,203 RI
39 Name Withheld by the OPM Human Resources Management $148,510 DC
40 James A. Heald Miscellaneous Administration And Program $148,510 DC
41 Steven N. Mikkelsen Management And Program Analysis $148,510 DC
42 Steven J. Peterson Agricultural Program Specialist $148,510 DC
43 Lynn E. Voigt Miscellaneous Administration And Program $147,880 OR
44 Willie F. Cooper Miscellaneous Administration And Program $147,857 LA
45 Timothy A. Manning Miscellaneous Administration And Program $147,857 FL
46 Salomon E. Ramirez Miscellaneous Administration And Program $147,857 NM
47 Daniel Robinson Miscellaneous Administration And Program $147,857 AL
48 Christopher P. Beyerhelm Program Management $147,556 DC
49 Michael Lambert Wooden Miscellaneous Administration And Program $147,000 DC
50 Trudy Kareus Miscellaneous Administration And Program $146,478 CO
51 Richard J. Burke Miscellaneous Administration And Program $146,244 MA
52 Aaron A. Martin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,550 NC
53 Charles M. Berge Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,385 DC
54 Misty L. Jones Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,385 DC
55 Susan Craft Hernandez Budget Analysis $144,385 DC
56 Name Withheld by the OPM Budget Analysis $144,385
57 Robert E. Bonnet Loan Specialist $144,385 DC
58 Michael R. Hinton Loan Specialist $144,385 DC
59 Aaron Krauter Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,065 ND
60 Laurie Lawson Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,065 SC
61 Robert Arthur Piceno Miscellaneous Administration And Program $143,469 AZ
62 Alfred J. Lewis Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,274 WV
63 Adrian Polansky Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,274 KS
64 Michael Ray Sullivan Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,274 MS
65 Christine White Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,274 MI
66 Ronald B. Nicholls Program Management $140,274 UT
67 Monty D. Tranbarger Accounting $140,274 MO
68 Catherine Ann Feather Economist $140,259 DC
69 Carl T. Butler Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,259 DC
70 Alan C. Trimm Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,259 DC
71 Sherry A. Laws Accounting $140,259 DC
72 Jerry R. Epting General Business And Industry $140,259 DC
73 Name Withheld by the OPM Contracting $140,259 DC
74 Nancy L. New Loan Specialist $140,259 DC
75 Steven Douglas Maurer Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,069 OH
76 Marsha B. Jette Miscellaneous Administration And Program $137,887 CT
77 Alexander Jr. Barbarika Economist $136,771 DC
78 Thomas W. Bickerton Economist $136,771 DC
79 Milton E. Madison Economist $136,771 DC
80 Peter A. Riley Economist $136,771 DC
81 Eugene S. Rosera Economist $136,771 DC
82 Mary H. Askins Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,771 DC
83 Gypsy Sharon Banks Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,771 DC
84 William D. Cobb Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,771 DC
85 Name Withheld by the OPM Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,771
86 George Sean Oneill Management And Program Analysis $136,771 DC
87 Robert L. Conrad Accounting $136,771 DC
88 Timothy P. Travers Accounting $136,771 DC
89 Isabel M. Benemelis Public Affairs $136,771 DC
90 Cheryl Z. Butler Agricultural Program Specialist $136,771 DC
91 Raellen Diane Erickson Agricultural Program Specialist $136,771 DC
92 Tonye B. Gross Agricultural Program Specialist $136,771 DC
93 Philip Arnold Sharp Agricultural Program Specialist $136,771 DC
94 Helen M. Linden Agricultural Marketing $136,771 DC
95 Craig R. Nehls Loan Specialist $136,771 DC
96 Brian J. Davies Information Technology Management $136,771 DC
97 Louis A. Iacoletti Information Technology Management $136,771 DC
98 Robert George Paquin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,483 VT
99 Richard Rush Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,483 ID
100 Daniel L. Steinkruger Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,483 NE

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/farm-service-agency/top-100/2011