Congress has passed a retro-active 1.4% pay raise for 2019 in addition to a locality increase and 6 new localities.

Highest-Paid Employees of the Farm Service Agency

$153,347.45 AVERAGE PAY
$15.33M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Farm Service Agency in 2017, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

The majority of these top-earning employees work in District Of Columbia.

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 John Sterling White Financial Administration And Program $187,000 DC
2 Christopher P. Beyerhelm Miscellaneous Administration And Program $186,951 DC
3 Joy L. Harwood Miscellaneous Administration And Program $186,951 DC
4 Darren Brian Ash Information Technology Management $186,951 DC
5 Mark A. Rucker Miscellaneous Administration And Program $186,029 DC
6 Thomas A. Mulhern Human Resources Management $185,536 DC
7 Bradley Karmen Miscellaneous Administration And Program $178,252 DC
8 James F. Radintz Program Management $178,252 DC
9 Andrew R. McIlroy Budget Analysis $170,690 DC
10 Clinton Swett Information Technology Management $170,683 MO
11 Catherine Ann Feather Economist $162,921 DC
12 Steven J. Peterson General Business And Industry $162,683 DC
13 Hernandez Susan Craft Budget Analysis $162,580 DC
14 Erik N. Dohlman Economist $161,900 DC
15 Terry L. Hickenbotham Economist $161,900 DC
16 Bengt T. Hyberg Economist $161,900 DC
17 Edward C. Rall Economist $161,900 DC
18 Philip W. Sronce Economist $161,900 DC
19 Brian S. Garner Equal Employment Opportunity $161,900 DC
20 Misty L. Jones Miscellaneous Administration And Program $161,900 DC
21 Karen A. Malkin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $161,900 DC
22 Cleveland H. Marsh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $161,900 DC
23 Linda M. Treese Miscellaneous Administration And Program $161,900 DC
24 John W. Welch Miscellaneous Administration And Program $161,900 DC
25 Tonye B. Gross Program Management $161,900 DC
26 Tunya T. Armstead Budget Analysis $161,900 DC
27 Daniel P. McGlynn General Business And Industry $161,900 DC
28 Ezekiel J. Dennison Safety And Occupational Health Management $158,123 DC
29 Kimberly V. Graham Miscellaneous Administration And Program $158,123 DC
30 Yvonne F. Howerton Miscellaneous Administration And Program $158,123 DC
31 Sandra G. Wood Miscellaneous Administration And Program $158,123 DC
32 Carl T. Butler Program Management $158,123 DC
33 Kara Eiler Cochran Management And Program Analysis $158,123 DC
34 Sherry A. Laws Accounting $158,123 DC
35 Raellen Diane Erickson Agricultural Program Specialist $158,123 DC
36 Monty D. Tranbarger Accounting $156,725 MO
37 Gary Harvey Groves Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,841 PA
38 Loretta A. Burns Information Technology Management $155,788 MO
39 Brian Douglas Lacefield Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,073 KY
40 John T. Blanchard Miscellaneous Administration And Program $154,730 DC
41 Kenneth Lee Hill Miscellaneous Administration And Program $154,082 DC
42 Barbara Ann Fecso Economist $153,730 DC
43 Peter A. Riley Economist $153,730 DC
44 George Sean Oneill Miscellaneous Administration And Program $153,730 DC
45 William D. Cobb Program Management $153,730 DC
46 Lisa M. Berry Agricultural Program Specialist $153,730 DC
47 Jose R. Gonzalez Agricultural Marketing $153,730 DC
48 Nayoka L. Irving Human Resources Management $149,587 DC
49 Javannah Latrice Hill Miscellaneous Administration And Program $149,337 DC
50 Matthew T. Ponish Miscellaneous Administration And Program $149,337 DC
51 Dana L. Richey Management And Program Analysis $149,337 DC
52 Courtney A. Dixon Loan Specialist $149,337 DC
53 Gerald Dewayne Pattillo Information Technology Management $147,798 MO
54 Milton E. Madison Economist $146,650 DC
55 Craig R. Nehls Loan Specialist $146,394 DC
56 David Morris Wechsler Security Administration $145,945 DC
57 Robert Anthony Haughton Support Services Administration $145,945 DC
58 Patrick J. Spalding Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,782 DC
59 Charlotte A. Moment Human Resources Management $145,729 DC
60 Alexander Barbarika Economist $145,629 DC
61 Charles Brent Dodson Economist $145,629 DC
62 John E. Jinkins Economist $145,629 DC
63 Mary H. Askins Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,629 DC
64 Helen M. Linden Management And Program Analysis $145,629 DC
65 Stephen M. Gilmore General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $145,629 DC
66 Robert L. Conrad Accounting $145,629 DC
67 Timothy P. Travers Accounting $145,629 DC
68 Isabel M. Benemelis Public Affairs $145,629 DC
69 Danielle L. Cooke Agricultural Program Specialist $145,629 DC
70 Beverly J. Preston Agricultural Program Specialist $145,629 DC
71 George A. Stickels Agricultural Program Specialist $145,629 DC
72 James C. Williams Agricultural Program Specialist $145,629 DC
73 Brian J. Davies Information Technology Management $145,629 DC
74 Louis A. Iacoletti Information Technology Management $145,629 DC
75 Benjamin Aaron Parker Budget Analysis $145,557 DC
76 Perry L. Thompson Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,297 DC
77 John R. McGrath Program Management $144,945 DC
78 Martin G. Bomar General Business And Industry $144,945 DC
79 Patrick Michael Dardis Miscellaneous Administration And Program $144,128 MO
80 Danny J. Sadler Human Resources Management $144,053 MO
81 Susannah S. Proper Economist $142,915 DC
82 Shirley A. Hall Miscellaneous Administration And Program $141,894 DC
83 Deirdre E. Holder Miscellaneous Administration And Program $141,894 DC
84 Pamela R. McKenzie Miscellaneous Administration And Program $141,894 DC
85 William S. Willer General Legal And Kindred Administration $141,894 DC
86 James Paul Baxa Agricultural Program Specialist $141,894 DC
87 Clayton L. Lagasse Agricultural Program Specialist $141,894 DC
88 Amy Rene Mitchell Agricultural Program Specialist $141,894 DC
89 Jeffrey A. King Loan Specialist $141,894 DC
90 Bruce K. Mair Loan Specialist $141,894 DC
91 Catherine Elizabeth Su Kuhlmeier Program Management $141,317 DC
92 Jennifer L. Zaremba Human Resources Management $140,802 DC
93 Kathleen L. Carroll Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,552 DC
94 Katina D. Hanson Management And Program Analysis $140,552 DC
95 Paul L. Chevalier Information Technology Management $139,808 MO
96 Earl J. Bice Information Technology Management $139,260 DC
97 William James Graff Miscellaneous Administration And Program $139,167 IL
98 David Royce Lavway Miscellaneous Administration And Program $139,167 ME
99 Lois Ann Vanmark Miscellaneous Administration And Program $139,167 WY
100 Tracey Ann Smith Agricultural Program Specialist $138,772 DC

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/farm-service-agency/top-100/2017