Highest-Paid Employees of the Forest Service

$168,658.79 AVERAGE PAY
$16.87M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Forest Service in 2016, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

The majority of these top-earning employees work in District Of Columbia.

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 Beth G. Pendleton Program Management $185,100 AK
2 Valdis E. Mezainis General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $185,100 DC
3 Ariel E. Lugo Forestry $185,100
4 Thomas Tidwell Forestry $185,100 DC
5 Jacquelyn L. Lago Administrative Officer $184,854 DC
6 James E. Hubbard Forestry $184,819 DC
7 Daniel J. Jiron Forestry $184,135 DC
8 Mary Beth Lepore Human Resources Management $184,117 DC
9 Victoria Cecile Christiansen Program Management $184,117 DC
10 Leslie A. C Weldon Forestry $183,041 DC
11 Randy Moore Forestry $181,941 CA
12 Calvin N. Joyner Forestry $180,611 NM
13 Antoine L. Dixon Financial Administration And Program $180,611 DC
14 John E. Phipps Forestry $180,364 CO
15 James M. Pena Program Management $180,098 OR
16 Robert Velasco Miscellaneous Administration And Program $179,469 DC
17 Carlos Rodriguez Miscellaneous Administration And Program $178,874 DC
18 Cynthia D. West General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $178,874 DC
19 Joe L. Meade General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $178,383 DC
20 James M. Vose Ecology $178,162 NC
21 Matthew H. Swartz Miscellaneous Administration And Program $177,727 DC
22 Tony L. Tooke Program Management $177,137 GA
23 Tony L. Ferguson Forestry $177,121 PA
24 Leanne M. Marten Program Management $176,965 MT
25 Nora B. Rasure Program Management $175,401 UT
26 Kathleen Atkinson Program Management $175,401 WI
27 Alexander L. Friend General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $175,401 CA
28 Jane L. Cottrell-Henifin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $175,350 DC
29 Angela Veronica Coleman Miscellaneous Administration And Program $174,997 DC
30 Thomas C. Brown Economist $174,903 CO
31 Walter C. Shortle Plant Pathology $174,686 NH
32 Daniel Cullen Microbiology $174,587 WI
33 George A. Sears Contracting $173,682 DC
34 Nicholas Enyinnah Douglas General Physical Science $173,145 DC
35 Brian Ferebee General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $172,044 DC
36 Patricia F. Hirami Program Management $172,011 DC
37 Kenneth E. Hammel Chemistry $171,875 WI
38 Theodore H. Gutman Equal Employment Opportunity $171,844 DC
39 David L. Peterson General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $171,122 WA
40 Frank R. Thompson Wildlife Biology $170,602 MO
41 Name Withheld by the OPM Criminal Investigation $170,357
42 Constance I. Millar Ecology $169,918 CA
43 Gordon H. Reeves Fish Biology $169,918 OR
44 John A. Stanturf Ecology $169,444 GA
45 Robert L. Doudrick Forestry $169,037 NC
46 Glenn P. Casamassa General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $168,671 DC
47 Carl F. Lucero General Engineering $166,679 DC
48 Arthur Ray Bryant Miscellaneous Administration And Program $166,676 DC
49 Tina J. Terrell Miscellaneous Administration And Program $166,464 CO
50 Robert J. Ross General Engineering $165,497 WI
51 Thomas A. Spies Forestry $165,249 OR
52 Toral Patel-Weynand General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $165,232 DC
53 Emilee Posey Blount General Engineering $164,555 DC
54 Linda S. Heath General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $164,380 DC
55 Daniel Olsen Miscellaneous Administration And Program $163,971 DC
56 Gregory C. Smith Miscellaneous Administration And Program $163,687 DC
57 Ronald E. McRoberts Mathematical Statistics $162,780 MN
58 Stephanie Fritz Savolaine General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $162,300 DC
59 Horne Beatrice Van General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $161,800 OR
60 Russell T. Graham Forestry $161,749 ID
61 Tah Yang Miscellaneous Administration And Program $161,348 DC
62 Linda Ann Joyce Rangeland Management $161,348 CO
63 Marilyn A. Buford Forestry $161,300 DC
64 Stephen A. Marshall General Physical Science $161,300 DC
65 Frederick C. Meinzer Ecology $161,176 OR
66 Anna Maria Briatico Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,950 DC
67 Robert Harper Fish And Wildlife Administration $160,705 DC
68 Louis R. Iverson Ecology $160,682 OH
69 James Sankey Bedwell Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,535 CO
70 Linda L. Langner Economist $160,300 DC
71 Debra S. Pressman Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,300 DC
72 Jan M. Engert Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,300 CO
73 Joseph C. Carbone Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,300 DC
74 William H. Helin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,300 DC
75 Claire M. Lavendel Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,300 OR
76 Maria C. Lisowski Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,300 AK
77 Steven Craig Schlientz Miscellaneous Administration And Program $160,300 DC
78 Jody Noiron Program Management $160,300 CA
79 Jeanne M. Wade Program Management $160,300 CA
80 Dennis M. May General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 MN
81 Richard D. Ullrich General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
82 Sherry L. Hazelhurst General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 CA
83 Paul Johnson General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
84 Ralph H. Crawford General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 PA
85 Alexander S. Moad General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
86 Deborah C. Hayes General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
87 Elizabeth Mayhew General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
88 Jane L. Hayes General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 CA
89 Richard O. Fitzgerald General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
90 Douglas W. Crandall General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
91 William J. Lange General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
92 John A. Parrotta General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 DC
93 Thomas L. Schmidt General Natural Resources Management And Biological Sciences $160,300 MN
94 John D. Podgwaite Microbiology $160,300 CT
95 Ralph E. Giffen Rangeland Management $160,300 DC
96 Keith Morgan Reynolds Forestry $160,300 OR
97 Gregory A. Reams Forestry $160,300 DC
98 E Gregory McPherson Forestry $160,300 CA
99 William B. Leak Forestry $160,300 NH
100 William Eric Mell General Engineering $160,300 WA

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/forest-service/top-100/2016