Join the Official FederalPay.org Community on Facebook. Ask questions and discuss events impacting federal employees. Join Now

Highest-Paid Employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement

$117,144.77 AVERAGE PAY
$11.71M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement in 2005, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 Brent T. Wahlquist Program Management $194,520 PA
2 Theodore Woronka Program Management $149,200 DC
3 Allen D. Klein Program Management $149,200 CO
4 Glenda Hudson Owens Program Management $149,003 DC
5 Charles E. Sandberg Program Management $142,239 IL
6 James F. Fulton Program Management $137,560 CO
7 Peter A. Rutledge Program Management $137,560 CO
8 James E. Joiner Equal Employment Opportunity $135,136 DC
9 Rodger E. Cotting Budget Analysis $135,136 DC
10 Stephen M. Sheffield Miscellaneous Administration And Program $135,136 DC
11 Roger W. Hunt Miscellaneous Administration And Program $135,136 DC
12 Michael G. Gauldin Miscellaneous Administration And Program $135,136 DC
13 Barbara C. Russell Miscellaneous Administration And Program $135,136 DC
14 Sarah E. Donnelly Training Instruction $135,136 DC
15 James K. Krawchyk Auditing $131,501 PA
16 Michael K. Robinson General Physical Science $131,501 PA
17 Jeffrey D. Jarrett Program Management $131,400 DC
18 Sterling J. Jr. Rideout Program Management $131,342 DC
19 Robert A. Penn Program Management $130,173 VA
20 William J. Kovacic Program Management $130,173 KY
21 Roger W. Calhoun Program Management $130,173 WV
22 Willis L. Gainer Program Management $130,173 NM
23 Tim L. Dieringer Program Management $130,173 TN
24 Arthur W. Abbs Program Management $130,173 AL
25 Joann B. Schneider Miscellaneous Administration And Program $128,205 DC
26 Ruth E. Stokes Budget Analysis $128,205 DC
27 Michael C. Wolfrom Program Management $126,835 OK
28 Danny M. Lytton Miscellaneous Administration And Program $124,740 DC
29 Billie E. Jr Clark General Physical Science $123,449 CO
30 John R. Craynon Environmental Protection Specialist $121,274 DC
31 Eldrich L. Frazier Information Technology Management $121,274 DC
32 Andrew R. Gilmore Miscellaneous Administration And Program $120,470 IN
33 George J. Rieger Program Management $120,158 PA
34 Hugh V. Jr Weaver General Physical Science $118,012 PA
35 Darlene G. Carter Program Management $117,809 DC
36 Ervin J. Barchenger Miscellaneous Administration And Program $117,207 IL
37 Linda M. Wagner Miscellaneous Administration And Program $116,942 CO
38 Mark H. White Accounting $116,942 CO
39 Charles M. Albrecht Financial Administration And Program $116,942 CO
40 Kenneth R. Walker Management And Program Analysis $116,942 CO
41 Ranvir Singh Program Management $116,942 CO
42 Earl D. Bandy Management And Program Analysis $116,820 KY
43 Alfred E. Whitehouse Miscellaneous Administration And Program $116,517
44 Esther C. Horst Accounting $116,394 CO
45 Norman J. Hess Management And Program Analysis $114,882 DC
46 Charles R. Meyersjr Public Affairs $114,882 DC
47 Douglas J. Growitz Hydrology $114,882 DC
48 Delores Webster Equal Employment Opportunity $114,882 DC
49 Douglas L. Jr Wink Information Technology Management $114,882 DC
50 Diane C. Wood-Medley Equal Employment Opportunity $114,882 DC
51 Roy C. Morrison Information Technology Management $114,882 DC
52 Andrew F. Devito Miscellaneous Administration And Program $114,882 DC
53 Ann M. Walker Training Instruction $114,882 DC
54 Thomas D. Shope Miscellaneous Administration And Program $114,344 DC
55 Sean T. Spillane Accounting $113,943 CO
56 Leslie A. Peabody Accounting $113,943 CO
57 Nancy R. Broderick Economist $111,936 DC
58 Kathryn S. Otoole Management And Program Analysis $111,936 DC
59 Stephen C. Parsons Hydrology $111,936 DC
60 Inhi Hong Environmental Protection Specialist $111,936 DC
61 Robert M. McKenzie Miscellaneous Administration And Program $111,791 PA
62 William C. Bass Safety And Occupational Health Managemen $111,791 PA
63 Jerome A. Farnella Auditing $111,791 PA
64 Kenneth M. McNees Information Technology Management $111,791 PA
65 John W. Coleman Miscellaneous Administration And Program $111,029 IL
66 Ray Valdez Human Resources Management $110,878 DC
67 Joseph L. Blackburn Program Management $110,662 KY
68 Thomas O. Morganjr Miscellaneous Administration And Program $110,662 WV
69 Wilfred R. Klimas Miscellaneous Administration And Program $110,662 TN
70 Jane T. Gray Auditing $110,662 KY
71 Dennis G. Rice Miscellaneous Administration And Program $108,990 DC
72 Lawrence H. Frey Management And Program Analysis $108,990 DC
73 Richard M. Holbrook Program Management $107,946 CO
74 James M. Taitt Environmental Protection Specialist $106,058 PA
75 Thomas E. Browne Management And Program Analysis $106,044 DC
76 Gladys V. Davis Miscellaneous Administration And Program $106,044 DC
77 Patricia Anne Butler Equal Employment Opportunity $106,044 DC
78 John A. Trelease Management And Program Analysis $106,044 DC
79 Michael F. Kuhns General Engineering $104,987 PA
80 Scott A. Berens Financial Administration And Program $104,947 CO
81 Allen C. Dobbins Program Management $103,098 DC
82 Frederick W. Fox Management And Program Analysis $103,098 DC
83 Douglas K. Siddell Miscellaneous Administration And Program $102,149 TN
84 Robert S. Evans General Physical Science $100,325 PA
85 Newman E. Fertig Auditing $100,325 PA
86 Brian J. Luzik Contracting $100,325 PA
87 Name Withheld by the OPM Contracting $100,152
88 Cynthia L. Keyes Human Resources Management $100,152 DC
89 Angela T. Johnson Budget Analysis $100,152 DC
90 Name Withheld by the OPM Miscellaneous Administration And Program $99,311
91 Alan B. Wilhelm Mining Engineering $98,957 CO
92 Gregory L. Morlock General Physical Science $98,957 CO
93 Robert A. Jr. Welsh Geology $98,957 CO
94 Thomas W. Kissell Accounting $98,957 CO
95 Michael J. Russo Environmental Protection Specialist $98,957 CO
96 Virginia T. Kaldenbach General Physical Science $98,957 CO
97 Josip R. Galetovic General Physical Science $98,957 CO
98 Louis W. Hamm Mining Engineering $98,957 CO
99 Dennis D. Winterringer Environmental Protection Specialist $98,957 CO
100 Allan R. Reid Information Technology Management $98,957 CO

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/ofc-of-surface-mining-recl-and-enforc/top-100/2005