Join the Official FederalPay.org Community on Facebook. Ask questions and discuss events impacting federal employees. Join Now

Highest-Paid Employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement

$131,551.41 AVERAGE PAY
$13.16M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement in 2010, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 Allen D. Klein Program Management $179,700 CO
2 Glenda Hudson Owens Program Management $179,700 DC
3 Theodore Woronka Program Management $165,326 DC
4 James F. Fulton Program Management $155,500 CO
5 Name Withheld by the OPM Program Management $155,500
6 Alfred E. Whitehouse Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
7 Nancy L. Smith Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
8 Sarah E. Donnelly Training Instruction $155,500 DC
9 Billie E. Jr Clark General Physical Science $155,500 CO
10 Stephen M. Sheffield Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
11 Ruth E. Stokes Budget Analysis $155,500 DC
12 John R. Craynon Environmental Protection Specialist $152,635 DC
13 Michael K. Robinson General Physical Science $150,719 PA
14 Ervin J. Barchenger Program Management $150,651 IL
15 Thomas D. Shope Program Management $150,212 PA
16 Roy C. Morrison Information Technology Management $148,510 DC
17 Name Withheld by the OPM Human Resources Management $148,510 DC
18 Roger W. Calhoun Program Management $147,857 WV
19 Earl D. Bandy Program Management $147,565 TN
20 Sterling J. Jr. Rideout Program Management $147,108 DC
21 Esther C. Horst Accounting $146,478 CO
22 Andrew R. Gilmore Miscellaneous Administration And Program $145,722 IN
23 Joseph G. Pizarchik Program Management $145,700 DC
24 George J. Rieger Program Management $144,065 PA
25 Richard M. Holbrook Program Management $142,409 CO
26 Dennis G. Rice Miscellaneous Administration And Program $140,771 DC
27 Carolyn S. Mackey-Bryant Equal Employment Opportunity $140,259 DC
28 Joseph L. Blackburn Program Management $139,983 KY
29 Sean T. Spillane Accounting $139,399 CO
30 Nancy R. Broderick Economist $139,271 DC
31 Hugh V. Jr Weaver Program Management $139,125 PA
32 Douglas L. Jr Wink Information Technology Management $138,818 DC
33 Scott A. Berens Financial Administration And Program $137,399 CO
34 Andrew F. Devito Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,771 DC
35 Ann M. Walker Training Instruction $136,771 DC
36 Gladys V. Davis Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,771 DC
37 Diane C. Wood-Medley Equal Employment Opportunity $136,771 DC
38 Jane T. Gray Auditing $136,483 TN
39 Kenneth R. Walker Program Management $135,599 CO
40 Mark H. White Accounting $134,899 CO
41 Patricia Anne Butler Equal Employment Opportunity $134,014 DC
42 Scott D. Shevlin Accounting $133,941 CO
43 Inhi Hong Environmental Protection Specialist $133,264 DC
44 Frederick W. Fox Management And Program Analysis $133,264 DC
45 Name Withheld by the OPM Program Management $132,400
46 Louis W. Hamm General Physical Science $132,141 CO
47 John A. Trelease Management And Program Analysis $130,758 DC
48 Robert C. Postle Program Management $128,982 CO
49 James M. Taitt Environmental Protection Specialist $128,128 PA
50 Robert M. McKenzie Miscellaneous Administration And Program $128,128 PA
51 Anita F. Hong Fong Information Technology Management $128,094 DC
52 Angela T. Johnson Budget Analysis $127,251 DC
53 William L. Joseph Program Management $127,109 IL
54 Marie B. Sibrell Miscellaneous Administration And Program $126,751 DC
55 Name Withheld by the OPM Program Management $126,309
56 Gregory S. Muehl Management And Program Analysis $126,251 DC
57 Wilfred R. Klimas Miscellaneous Administration And Program $126,195 TN
58 Daniel Alvin Rivers Information Technology Management $125,723 CO
59 Michael F. Kuhns General Engineering $125,695 PA
60 John W. Coleman Miscellaneous Administration And Program $125,695 IL
61 Jeffrey W. Fleischman Program Management $125,109 WY
62 Brian J. Luzik Contracting $124,843 PA
63 Peter L. Mali Miscellaneous Administration And Program $123,758 DC
64 Albert L. Jr. Green General Business And Industry $122,238 DC
65 Debra J. Feheley Management And Program Analysis $121,318 KY
66 Allan R. Reid Information Technology Management $118,658 CO
67 Donna S. Hale Information Technology Management $118,658 CO
68 Lisa L. Ledonne Auditing $118,273 PA
69 David G. Hartos General Physical Science $118,273 PA
70 Mark A. Moore Information Technology Management $117,692 DC
71 Eddie J. Ray Management And Program Analysis $117,512 DC
72 Louis R. Jr. Eichenbaum Information Technology Management $117,483 DC
73 Joyce H. Atchley Auditing $117,027 TN
74 Lisa A. Benz Miscellaneous Administration And Program $116,731 DC
75 James L. Kennedy Training Instruction $116,342 DC
76 Brenda Garrett-Freeman Human Resources Management $116,242 DC
77 Name Withheld by the OPM Miscellaneous Administration And Program $116,227
78 Elaine E. R Ramsey Program Management $116,147 CO
79 Stephen G. Rathbun Miscellaneous Administration And Program $116,027 KY
80 Michael Mills Auditing $116,027 KY
81 T. Allan Comp Management And Program Analysis $115,742 DC
82 Jane C. Stieber Training Instruction $115,742 DC
83 Marykay F. Gonzalez Management And Program Analysis $115,742 DC
84 Sylvia M. Pinkney Management And Program Analysis $115,742 DC
85 Steve M. Felch Management And Program Analysis $115,731 DC
86 Leonard V. Meier Miscellaneous Administration And Program $115,504 IL
87 Judy K. Walls Accounting $115,231 CO
88 Rick L. Williamson Ecology $115,134 CO
89 Richard A. Balogh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $114,988 PA
90 Robert A. Jr. Welsh Geology $114,658 CO
91 Name Withheld by the OPM Gen Natural Resources Mgt And Bio Sci $114,458
92 Li Tai Bilbao General Physical Science $114,377 DC
93 Matin R. Nouri Information Technology Management $114,294 DC
94 Foster E. Kirby Archeology $114,158 CO
95 Virginia T. Kaldenbach General Physical Science $114,158 CO
96 Gregory L. Morlock General Physical Science $114,158 CO
97 Candy Y. Bell Management And Program Analysis $114,158 CO
98 Bernadette A. Herrera Accounting $113,731 CO
99 Glenn C. Waugh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $113,496 WA
100 Ian B. Jr. Dye Miscellaneous Administration And Program $113,304 VA

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/ofc-of-surface-mining-recl-and-enforc/top-100/2010