Highest-Paid Employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement

$128,349.62 AVERAGE PAY
$12.83M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement in 2013, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 Glenda Hudson Owens Program Management $179,700 DC
2 Allen D. Klein Program Management $179,700 CO
3 Theodore Woronka Program Management $165,326 DC
4 Alfred E. Whitehouse Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
5 Nancy L. Smith Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
6 Stephen M. Sheffield Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,500 DC
7 Billie E. Jr Clark General Physical Science $155,500 CO
8 Ruth E. Stokes Budget Analysis $155,500 DC
9 Michele J. Altemus Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,000 DC
10 Ruben A. Molina Program Management $153,635 DC
11 Ervin J. Barchenger Program Management $150,651 IL
12 Thomas D. Shope Program Management $150,212 PA
13 Name Withheld by the OPM Program Management $148,510
14 Roger W. Calhoun Program Management $148,132 WV
15 Earl D. Bandy Program Management $147,857 TN
16 Sterling J. Jr. Rideout Program Management $147,108 DC
17 Robert C. Postle Program Management $146,478 CO
18 Joseph G. Pizarchik Program Management $145,700 DC
19 Ann M. Walker Training Instruction $144,385 DC
20 Carolyn S. Mackey-Bryant Equal Employment Opportunity $144,385 DC
21 Andrew F. Devito Environmental Protection Specialist $144,385 DC
22 Jane T. Gray Auditing $144,065 TN
23 Dennis G. Rice Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,771 DC
24 Douglas L. Jr Wink Information Technology Management $136,771 DC
25 Diane C. Wood-Medley Equal Employment Opportunity $136,771 DC
26 Michael F. Kuhns General Physical Science $136,771 DC
27 Frederick W. Fox Management And Program Analysis $136,771 DC
28 Mark J. Gehlhar Economist $136,771 DC
29 Name Withheld by the OPM Program Management $136,483
30 Peter L. Mali Miscellaneous Administration And Program $136,134 DC
31 Scott A. Berens Financial Administration And Program $134,899 CO
32 Daniel Alvin Rivers Information Technology Management $134,899 CO
33 Scott D. Shevlin Accounting $134,899 CO
34 Sean T. Spillane Accounting $134,899 CO
35 Louis W. Hamm General Physical Science $134,899 CO
36 John A. Trelease Management And Program Analysis $133,264 DC
37 Jeffrey W. Fleischman Program Management $132,692 WY
38 William L. Joseph Program Management $132,692 IL
39 Anita F. Hong Fong Information Technology Management $129,758 DC
40 Debra J. Feheley Management And Program Analysis $128,900 KY
41 Leonard V. Meier Program Management $128,900 IL
42 James M. Taitt Environmental Protection Specialist $128,128 PA
43 Robert M. McKenzie Miscellaneous Administration And Program $128,128 PA
44 Edner Nmn Escarne Human Resources Management $127,883 DC
45 Lois J. Uranowski General Physical Science $127,531 PA
46 Johnie L. McDowell Contracting $126,251 DC
47 Michael Mills Auditing $125,695 KY
48 Joyce H. Atchley Auditing $125,695 TN
49 David G. Hartos General Physical Science $125,118 PA
50 Michele A. Christmann Program Management $124,523 CO
51 Rick L. Williamson Program Management $124,523 CO
52 Eddie J. Ray Management And Program Analysis $122,744 DC
53 T. Allan Comp Management And Program Analysis $122,744 DC
54 Adrienne L. Alsop Management And Program Analysis $122,744 DC
55 Richard W. Buckley Miscellaneous Administration And Program $122,472 WV
56 Georgene D. Thompson Accounting $122,064 CO
57 Lisa L. Ledonne Auditing $121,558 PA
58 Robert S. Evans Program Management $121,318 KY
59 Ben H. Owens Program Management $119,802 PA
60 Steve M. Felch Management And Program Analysis $119,238 DC
61 Name Withheld by the OPM General Business And Industry $119,238
62 Richard A. Balogh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $118,548 PA
63 Alan L. Boehms Program Management $117,606 CO
64 Elaine E. R Ramsey Program Management $117,606 CO
65 Mark A. Moore Information Technology Management $116,742 DC
66 Matin R. Nouri Information Technology Management $116,542 DC
67 Ian B. Jr. Dye Miscellaneous Administration And Program $116,027 VA
68 Sheila S. Owens Auditing $116,027 KY
69 Brenda Garrett-Freeman Human Resources Management $115,742 DC
70 James L. Kennedy Training Instruction $115,742 DC
71 Thomas J. Hines Training Instruction $115,731 DC
72 James M. Banks Safety And Occupational Health Managemen $115,731 DC
73 Elisa J. Morris Management And Program Analysis $115,731 DC
74 Jose G. Bautista Miscellaneous Administration And Program $115,731 DC
75 Kenneth K. Eltschlager General Physical Science $114,988 PA
76 Foster E. Kirby Archeology $114,158 CO
77 Name Withheld by the OPM Gen Natural Resources Mgt And Bio Sci $114,158
78 Dennis D. Winterringer Environmental Protection Specialist $114,158 CO
79 Gregory L. Morlock General Physical Science $114,158 CO
80 Howard E. Strand Management And Program Analysis $114,158 CO
81 Candy Y. Bell Management And Program Analysis $114,158 CO
82 Robert A. Jr. Welsh Geology $114,158 CO
83 Steven J. Trujillo Management And Program Analysis $114,158 CO
84 Barbara L. Bowerman Environmental Protection Specialist $114,158 CO
85 Bernadette A. Herrera Accounting $114,158 CO
86 Richard M. Holbrook Environmental Protection Specialist $114,158 CO
87 Michael Robert Ellis Information Technology Management $113,874 DC
88 Glenn C. Waugh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $113,496 WA
89 Thomas F. Koppe Miscellaneous Administration And Program $112,804 KY
90 William R. Winters Miscellaneous Administration And Program $112,804 TN
91 Joseph O. Wilcox Hydrology $111,231 CO
92 John Paul M. Abruscato Financial Administration And Program $111,231 CO
93 Tara L. Shifflett Management And Program Analysis $109,807 DC
94 Daniel L. Schrum Miscellaneous Administration And Program $109,164 OH
95 Karen Ann Orwig Management And Program Analysis $108,953 PA
96 Crystal R. Bush Management And Program Analysis $108,717 DC
97 Name Withheld by the OPM Management And Program Analysis $108,717
98 Harry J. Payne Miscellaneous Administration And Program $108,717 DC
99 Arlean T. Arnold Training Instruction $108,717 DC
100 Eric F. Perry Hydrology $108,428 PA

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/ofc-of-surface-mining-recl-and-enforc/top-100/2013