Join the Official FederalPay.org Community on Facebook. Ask questions and discuss events impacting federal employees. Join Now

Highest-Paid Employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement

$127,970.44 AVERAGE PAY
$12.8M TOTAL PAY

This table shows the top-earning Federal employees of the Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation and Enforcement in 2014, based on OPM data (base salary + bonuses).

Some employee names may be withheld by the OPM or individual agencies.
Rank Name Occupation Total Pay Location
1 Glenda Hudson Owens Program Management $181,500 DC
2 Theodore Woronka Program Management $165,326 DC
3 Ruth E. Stokes Budget Analysis $157,100 DC
4 Stephen M. Sheffield Miscellaneous Administration And Program $157,100 DC
5 Ruben A. Molina Program Management $157,100 DC
6 Robert C. Postle Program Management $156,159 CO
7 Michele J. Altemus Miscellaneous Administration And Program $155,000 DC
8 Thomas D. Shope Program Management $153,216 PA
9 Ervin J. Barchenger Program Management $152,158 IL
10 Name Withheld by the OPM Program Management $149,993
11 Ann M. Walker Training Instruction $149,993 DC
12 Carolyn S. Mackey-Bryant Equal Employment Opportunity $149,993 DC
13 Earl D. Bandy Program Management $149,333 TN
14 Roger W. Calhoun Program Management $149,333 WV
15 Sterling J. Jr. Rideout Program Management $147,108 DC
16 Joseph G. Pizarchik Program Management $145,700 DC
17 Jane T. Gray Auditing $145,504 TN
18 William L. Joseph Program Management $144,175 IL
19 Diane C. Wood-Medley Equal Employment Opportunity $139,136 DC
20 Mark J. Gehlhar Economist $138,636 DC
21 Michael F. Kuhns General Physical Science $138,136 DC
22 Frederick W. Fox Management And Program Analysis $138,136 DC
23 Cindy L. Snyder Budget Analysis $138,136 DC
24 Douglas L. Jr Wink Information Technology Management $138,136 DC
25 Dennis G. Rice Miscellaneous Administration And Program $138,136 DC
26 John A. Trelease Management And Program Analysis $138,136 DC
27 Name Withheld by the OPM Program Management $137,846
28 Peter L. Mali Miscellaneous Administration And Program $137,494 DC
29 David G. Hartos Program Management $136,611 PA
30 Scott A. Berens Financial Administration And Program $136,246 CO
31 Sean T. Spillane Accounting $136,246 CO
32 Jeffrey W. Fleischman Program Management $134,017 WY
33 Debra J. Feheley Management And Program Analysis $134,017 KY
34 Rick L. Williamson Program Management $132,753 CO
35 Anita F. Hong Fong Information Technology Management $131,053 DC
36 Leonard V. Meier Program Management $130,188 IL
37 Yolande J. C Norman Miscellaneous Administration And Program $129,661 DC
38 James M. Taitt Environmental Protection Specialist $129,407 PA
39 Michele A. Christmann Program Management $129,260 CO
40 Edner Nmn Escarne Human Resources Management $129,161 DC
41 Lois J. Uranowski General Physical Science $128,805 PA
42 Michael Mills Auditing $128,449 KY
43 Joyce H. Atchley Auditing $128,449 TN
44 Johnie L. McDowell Contracting $127,512 DC
45 T. Allan Comp Management And Program Analysis $127,512 DC
46 Georgene D. Thompson Accounting $127,394 CO
47 Robert S. Evans Program Management $126,359 KY
48 Harry J. Payne Environmental Protection Specialist $124,995 DC
49 Ben H. Owens Program Management $124,902 PA
50 Adrienne L. Alsop Management And Program Analysis $123,970 DC
51 Brenda Garrett-Freeman Human Resources Management $123,970 DC
52 Eddie J. Ray Management And Program Analysis $123,970 DC
53 Name Withheld by the OPM General Business And Industry $123,970
54 Steve M. Felch Management And Program Analysis $123,970 DC
55 Richard W. Buckley Miscellaneous Administration And Program $123,695 WV
56 Lisa L. Ledonne Auditing $122,772 PA
57 Elaine E. R Ramsey Program Management $122,530 OK
58 Alan L. Boehms Program Management $122,274 CO
59 Sheila S. Owens Auditing $121,940 KY
60 Ian B. Jr. Dye Miscellaneous Administration And Program $120,440 VA
61 Nicola E. Sanchez Miscellaneous Administration And Program $120,429 DC
62 James M. Banks Safety And Occupational Health Managemen $120,429 DC
63 Elisa J. Morris Management And Program Analysis $120,429 DC
64 Thomas J. Hines Training Instruction $120,429 DC
65 Richard A. Balogh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $119,454 PA
66 William R. Winters Miscellaneous Administration And Program $117,185 TN
67 Mark A. Moore Information Technology Management $116,901 DC
68 Matin R. Nouri Information Technology Management $116,901 DC
69 James L. Kennedy Training Instruction $116,901 DC
70 Jose G. Bautista Miscellaneous Administration And Program $116,887 DC
71 Howard E. Strand Management And Program Analysis $116,301 CO
72 Daniel E. Pollock General Physical Science $116,136 PA
73 Jay W. Hawkins General Physical Science $116,136 PA
74 Robert A. Jr. Welsh Geology $115,301 CO
75 Foster E. Kirby Archeology $115,301 CO
76 Richard M. Holbrook Environmental Protection Specialist $115,301 CO
77 Barbara L. Bowerman Environmental Protection Specialist $115,301 CO
78 Bernadette A. Herrera Accounting $115,301 CO
79 Gregory L. Morlock General Physical Science $115,301 CO
80 Glenn C. Waugh Miscellaneous Administration And Program $114,633 WA
81 Ned Hagan Bush Auditing $113,931 KY
82 Michael Robert Ellis Information Technology Management $113,904 DC
83 Crystal R. Bush Management And Program Analysis $113,646 DC
84 Arlean T. Arnold Training Instruction $113,346 DC
85 Name Withheld by the OPM Management And Program Analysis $113,346
86 John Paul M. Abruscato Financial Administration And Program $112,345 CO
87 Joell C. Hartman Information Technology Management $112,345 CO
88 Name Withheld by the OPM Accounting $111,795
89 Tara L. Shifflett Management And Program Analysis $110,906 DC
90 Paul J. Ehret Gen Natural Resources Mgt And Bio Sci $110,676 IL
91 Sheila W. Hartless Financial Administration And Program $110,013 PA
92 Maynard L. Jr Dunn Geology $109,513 PA
93 John K. Felbinger Hydrology $109,513 PA
94 Peter R. Michael Geology $109,513 PA
95 Eric F. Perry Hydrology $109,513 PA
96 Karen Ann Orwig Management And Program Analysis $109,513 PA
97 Michael T. Bower Miscellaneous Administration And Program $109,513 PA
98 George H. Popper General Physical Science $109,513 PA
99 Carol M. Houston Information Technology Management $109,513 PA
100 Thomas J. Mastaller Mining Engineering $109,513 PA

Data Sources

The information provided on these pages is sourced from the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) Enterprise Human Resources Integration (EHRI) dataset. Postal Service data is managed exclusively by the USPS . All information is displayed unmodified and as provided by the source agency.

Federal employee salaries are public information under open government laws (5 U.S.C. § 552). FederalPay provides this data in the interest of government transparency — employee data may not be used for commercial soliciting or vending of any kind. Learn more about the FederalPay Employees Dataset here.

** This Document Provided By www.FederalPay.org - The Civil Employee's Resource **
Source: www.federalpay.org/employees/ofc-of-surface-mining-recl-and-enforc/top-100/2014